AoCS Privacy Statement
Version 1.0 July 2019

AOCS Privacy Statement

(Version 1.0 July 2019)


The Association of Coaching Supervisors believes privacy is a fundamental human right, so our processes our designed to minimise the collection and use of your data and provide transparency and control over your information.

This statement explains how we collect that data and why we use it.

Who are we?

The Association of Coaching Supervisors (AOCS) is a not-for-profit association run by volunteers to promote supervision, encourage engagement with it, and to develop our members.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, contact the Data Officer. You can email info@associationofcoachingsupervisors.com; or use the webform at www.associationofcoachingsupervisors.com/contact

How do we collect your information?

We obtain information about you when you make contact with us. For example, when you register on our website, when you become a member, or possibly when you attend an event or conference.

What types of information do we hold?

The information we collect might include your name, address, email address and phone numbers and relevant minimal information about AOCS services you have expressed interest in. For example, your grade of membership, the events you have attended, your renewal dates, your membership applications and your communication preferences.

Why do we collect your information?

We only use your information in accordance with the law. This gives us various powers to use your data, these are the reasons for our processing and are:

• to create a AOCS membership profile and account for you

• for the purposes of our legitimate interests; this includes being able to send you relevant marketing, such as inviting you to participate in a relevant event.

• invite you to renew your membership, nearing its expiry.

Collecting and using your data will mean we are able to manage your membership, process any orders or requests you have and to provide you with relevant and topical information relating to
your interests. For example, changes to our services. It will enable us to ask for your views on our services and matters relating to the profession.

Who has access to your information?

A limited number of volunteer staff of AOCS will have controlled access to your information to enable us to provide you with services. Volunteers of AOCS will not receive access to your personal information without your consent or, very occasionally, in defined circumstances under the direct supervision of AOCS board directors. 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for them to market to you.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations to provide services on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our minimal and relevant business purposes i.e. during the lifetime of your membership.


Your choices

In becoming a member of AOCS, you are expressing your wish to receive relevant information from us.

The accuracy of your information is important to us, so if anything changes for you, please do update your information in your account settings.

You have various legal rights over your information which we will always respect. Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/ 

Consent

If we have consent to use your personal information for any particular reason, you have the right to remove your consent at any time.
If you want to remove your consent, contact the contact the Data Officer so we can deal with your request. You can email info@associationofcoachingsupervisors.com; or use the webform at www.associationofcoachingsupervisors.com/contact


Use of 'cookies' and automated decision making

Like most websites, AOCS uses ‘cookies’. Read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Statement. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

Cookies make it possible for your browser to remember your setting and preferences.

Cookies also collect statistical data about your browsing and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a more personalised service for you. We do not pass on your personal details to others in this way.

It is possible to switch off cookies in your browser preferences. We do not have systems that use your information for automated decision making.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to websites run by other organisations. This statement applies only to our site and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of other sites.

16 or under?

We particularly wish to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide us with personal information.

Review of this statement

We keep this statement under review as part of our overall Data Protection Policy. It was last updated in July 2019.

Further advice

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Online Community

Become part of our online family. Connecting and empowering each other to succeed. We want to give supervision wider exposure and a larger 'share of voice' in the coaching community. Come and join us!

Free Resources

Become part of our online family. Connecting and empowering each other to succeed. We want to give supervision wider exposure and a larger 'share of voice' in the coaching community. Come and join us!

Back to Top